Here’s how to avoid a financial catastrophe. When you get hurt on the job you are required to give notice to your supervisor within 30 days of the accident. You lose your balance, drop the box and stumble down the ladder. Moreover, WCL § 25(2)(b) provides that the failure to file the notice of controversy within the prescribed 25-day time limit "shall bar the employer and its insurance carrier from pleading that the injured person was not at the time of the accident an employee of the employer, or that the employee did not sustain an accidental injury, or that the injury did not arise out of and in the course of employment.". If you suffer an injury at work, chances are you would turn to a workers' compensation insurer to recoup your losses.